State Question 769: Allowing military guard and reserve members to hold elected office (Guest Post: David Dickerson)
[…] 2. Should this SQ 769 pass will it allow elected officials to continue to hold their office while on ACTIVE duty? How can a legislator represent his/her district when in a foreign country? He/she must be on the floor of the chamber to vote on bills and participate in floor debate or in committee meetings.

    1. James, Federal law already prohibits active duty military members from holding elected office. For applicability to State and local offices, scroll to the last paragraph below:

      “Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 973. Duties: officers on active duty; performance of civil functions restricted

      “(a) No officer of an Armed Force on active duty may accept employment if that employment requires him to be separated from his organization, branch, or unit, or interferes with the performance of his military duties.

      “(b)(1) This subsection applies–

      (A) to a Regular officer of an Armed Force on the active-duty list (and a Regular officer of the Coast Guard on the active duty promotion list);